KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] In 2008, the relevant provisions of the statute were amended as a part of The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (also known as "the 2008 Farm Bill"), Pub.L. No. 110-234, 122 Stat. 923, sec. 11002, and codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1638a (2008) (the "COOL statute"). As amended in 2008 (and as it exists today), the COOL statute requires retailers to provide consumers with country-of-origin information and also sets forth a detailed categorization system that pertains to the manner in which covered commodities derived from certain livestock are to be designated for COOL purposes. See 7 U.S.C. § 1638a (2010) (reprinted in the Appendix to this opinion) [hereinafter "Appendix"]. The statute first instructs that "a retailer of a covered commodity shall inform consumers, at the final point of sale of the covered commodity to consumers, of the country of origin of the covered commodity." Id. § 1638a(a)(1).
The 2002 amendments to the AMA directed the Secretary to promulgate "such regulations as are necessary to implement" the provisions of the COOL statute. Pub.L. No. 107-171 sec. 284(b).